Privacy Policy

1.    Why we collect personal information 

Collecting your personal information is essential for us to be able to advise members and other people interested in Jewish Arts Incorporated programs. 

2. How do we collect your personal information? 

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you.

If you subscribe to Jewish Arts, purchase any tickets from or make donations to Jewish Arts, your basic information will be captured.

Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other sources. Examples of other sources from whom we may receive personal information about you are:

2.1. volunteers who act as hosts/key workers; 
2.2. Jewish Arts Incorporated’s constituent organisation; and 
2.3. Jewish and non-Jewish communal organisations.

In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us. Your consent will usually be required in writing but we may accept your verbal consent in certain circumstances. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us. However, no matter how your personal information is collected, it is dealt with by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. What personal information do we collect? 

We may hold the following personal information in relation to individuals:

3.1. name, address and contact details;
3.2. donations and other financial information; 
3.3. functions you have attended or participated in; 
3.4. instructions or requests received from individuals.

4. How we store your personal information 

The information collected from you is collected in a confidential manner and will only be accessed by authorised professional staff or authorised volunteers.
 
Authorised volunteers include:

4.1. hosts; 
4.2. board and committee members.

Access is only provided on a need to know basis. We may use a mailing house or consultants to process our mail outs, but this will only be on the basis of confidentiality agreements to protect the privacy and integrity of your personal information.

5. Direct marketing 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our programs, events or fundraising activities or with information which we consider may be of particular interest to you. 
If you do not want to receive any of this information, just contact us by:

5.1. telephoning us on (02) 9416 4498
5.2. writing to us at – Jewish Arts Incorporated, 16a Ivey Street Lindfield NSW 2070; or 
5.3. emailing info@jewish-arts.org.au

Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our programs or activities, we will use our best endeavours not to send you any further material. You may change your mind about receiving information about our programs and activities at any time – you just need to let us know. We do not disclose your personal information to any party outside of Jewish Arts for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

6. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone? 

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone unless there are extenuating circumstances.  Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to a court in response to a subpoena. We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so.

Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly, such as in writing, or verbally or may be implied from your conduct. An example might be the publication in our weekly or monthly publications such as our newsletters.
 
Our policy is to publish the names of those who donate to our projects unless requested not to do so. If you wish to be removed from our published list of donors, please advise us in writing. 

7. Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date 

Correction of, and updates to your personal information may be made at any time, at your instigation, by contacting us.

8. Is your personal information secure? 

Jewish Arts Incorporated takes reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We do NOT store your credit card information on any of our systems.

9. Can you Access your personal information? 

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the information about you that you have provided to us is freely available to you on request.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible, and we will endeavour to process any request for access within fourteen days after receiving it. Some requests for access may take longer than fourteen days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

If you elect to be removed from our database, your personal information will be removed as quickly as possible except where that information may be required for verification purposes such as by the Australian Taxation Office in which case the record will be maintained in a secure area for a period of seven years from the date of the last receipt issued and will then be removed.

10. Security of your personal information online 

Generally, e-mail is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us via e-mail.

11. When visiting our website 

The internet is an inherently insecure medium of information exchange. When you visit our website, your cookies may be used to track your progress through our website. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used.

12. Our privacy policy may change from time to time 

We regularly review all our policies and procedures. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended on the date stated at the foot of this Policy.

13. Concerns or requests for access? 

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information, you can contact us by:

13.1. telephoning us on (02) 9416 4498
13.2. writing to us at – Jewish Arts Incorporated, 16a Ivey Street Lindfield NSW 2070; or 
13.3. emailing info@jewish-arts.org.au

14. Can you complain about a breach of your privacy? 

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, you may lodge a complaint with us by:

14.1. telephoning us on (02) 9416 4498
14.2. writing to us at – Jewish Arts Incorporated, 16a Ivey Street Lindfield NSW 2070; or 
14.3. emailing info@jewish-arts.org.au

15. What if you are not satisfied with our response? 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. You can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

15.1. telephoning – 1300 363 992; or 
15.2. writing to – Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001

16. Definitions in this privacy policy:

16.1. “We” means Jewish Arts Incorporated and “us” and “our” should be interpreted accordingly.
16.2. “you” means the user or person reading this Privacy Policy and “your” should be interpreted accordingly. 
16.3. “personal information” refers to any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.